Privacy Policy

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, The Karen Hilltribes Trust is committed to ensuring that it not only meets the legal requirements but also establishes a culture of good practice regarding personal information about its supporters. The Karen Hilltribes Trust is working to adhere to the Institute of Fundraising's Code of Practice on Data Protection.

This statement focuses on our use of personal information collected electronically through the website or email. Given the changing nature of electronic communications, The Karen Hilltribes Trust reserves the rights to change the details of this privacy statement by posting changes online. This statement is valid from the 18 November 2016.

What personal information does The Karen Hilltribes Trust collect from me?

On our website, The Karen Hilltribes Trust will only collect the personal information that you provide. There are various occasions where you will be asked to give personal information, for example when making a donation or signing up to receive communications from us. You may also provide personal information when you contact The Karen Hilltribes Trust via emails.

On our website, The Karen Hilltribes Trust tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to the site through a tracking programme that shows how many visits each page receives, the route taken through the pages and other general information. We use this information to help us understand more about how our site is used and work on ways to improve your experience. This information is not linked to any personal details on the actual visitors.

How does The Karen Hilltribes Trust store the information it collects about me?

When The Karen Hilltribes Trust receives personal information from you via the website or email, it is legally obliged to keep this information up-to-date and secure. When The Karen Hilltribes Trust provides personal data to an external agency for a specific project such as the mailing out of our newsletter, this is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

The Karen Hilltribes Trust takes particular care over online giving. The Karen Hilltribes Trust uses one of the world's leading online payment companies, PayPal, which specialises in the secure capture and processing of online transactions. The credit card form is secure and your information is encrypted and stored on a secure database. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Unfortunately, despite all these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while it strives to protect your personal information, The Karen Hilltribes Trust cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How does The Karen Hilltribes Trust use the information it stores about me and how can I opt out?

The Karen Hilltribes Trust would like to use your data to keep you informed about our work and fundraising activities. However, if you would rather not receive such information, please email us at: admin@karenhilltribes.org.uk with your full postal address and email address, or write to us at: The Karen Hilltribes Trust, Tower House Business Centre, Fishergate, York YO10 4UA

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have opted in to receiving communications from us, for example, through signing up through our website or verbally consenting. We do not do any indirect mailing.

Supporter Stories

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with The Karen Hilltribes Trust to help further our work.  They may take on a role as an Ambassador or Media Volunteer or speak at an event. This may include them sharing their biographical and contact information.  

We use some of the information provided, for example their demographic background, to target opportunities for others to get involved.  We will also monitor the types of people who are involved to ensure that the views we hear are representative of all groups.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

Who is my information shared with?

We will not share your information with anyone else. The Karen Hilltribes Trust does not sell or supply data to third parties. Your data is only passed onto specific agencies outside The Karen Hilltribes Trust who are working on The Karen Hilltribes Trust 's behalf, for example mailing out newsletters. This is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can I change my personal contact details held by The Karen Hilltribes Trust?

Please inform us of any changes to your details, or if you want The Karen Hilltribes Trust to stop sending you certain, or all, communications and we'll amend your details as necessary. Any supporter can also request to see what personal data is being held about them. For all these requests, please contact: admin@karenhilltribes.org.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your internet browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.